NEW Survey Says Group for Polls and Opinions: Click Here
X
Profile Photo

Teela Mickles,offline

  • Mickles

Profile Info

First Name
Last Name
Nickname
Title
Gender
City
Please select the type of minister which best describes your primary interest in ministry.
About You?

I am born again, living for the Lord since 1983 and ministering in many areas specifically to the prison population in all state facilities in Nebraska. I completed the Berean Classes for ministry liscense through the Assemblies of God in 2009 and transferred to the National Association of Christian Ministers in 2016. This transfer was necessary due to the diversity of my ministry with other faith groups that were not associated with the Assemblies of God. I am currently a pastor on staff at Mission Church CMA in Omaha, with Lead Pastor, Myron Pierce and I provide Life Coaching for people coming out of prison as well as Pre-Release Education/Reentry Preparation for people still confined in prison. I conducted Chapel Services for the Nebraska Correctional Center for Women in York, NE, the Youth Rehabilitation and Treatment Center in Geneva NE, and the Nebraska State Penitentiary in Lincoln NE for 10 years, which was the foundation of my current ministry, Compassion In Action, which I founded in 1994. I became ‘born again’ in search for God’s love and healing from a 14 year, abusive marriage, which I ended when I discovered misconduct from my former husband toward our oldest daughter. Prior to that time I was very religious and knew “God made us and God could fix us, ” I just had to find him. My five children and I were homeless for about 2 months and when I became born again, and filled with the Holy Spirit with the evidence of speaking in tongues, I began to take my five talented children into the facilities I mentioned above and that is where my service to people in prison began and also the foundation for Compassion In Action which has grown to serving thousands of men, women and youth today.

Did you know?

Did you know “Groups” are the foundation of our fellowship?

 

Groups allows us to keep all discussions well organized according to subject and category.

 

Click Here to check out our groups and start some fellowship conversation!

Media

Photos
Videos
Audios
Files
Sorry, no items found.

New: Oil of Gladness

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!